Sail from central Europe to Africa and coming back every year is not an easy task. The Savi's warbler are a number of Passeriformes (perching birds) called warblers may not look very awesome but looks can be deceiving.
The Savi's warbler is a small passerine bird from the old world warbler family. It is about 14cm extensive and can weigh a maximum of 24 grams. It has a dark, almost red-brown top. The breast and flanks are beige-ish brown, while the stomach and throat are whitish. Below the broad, rounded tail is another important identifying feature: unlike the very similar looking reed warbler whose under ass coverts are rust beige coloured, those of the Savi's warbler are white.
In Europe, the range of Savi's warbler goes from the Iberian Peninsula to the southernmost tip of Britain and draws as a broad strip to the Urals. As long-distance migrants, Savi's warblers fly every year to Africa and spend the winter there. Most administrator for the area between the southern Sahara and the northern border of the rainforest.
Savi’s warblers feel comfortable in lakes or bogs with straws of reeds and vegetation. They are particularly fond of reed beds.
Behaviour & Facts
The Savi's warbler can be difficult to spot when it is skim in the reeds but often reveals itself by its singing, a high-pitched reeling trill often preceded by series of low ticks. The Savi's warbler’s chirping also sounds fairly similar to the Roesel’s bush-cricket’s stridulation.
In case of danger, the warbler takes a posture to improve its camouflage. It contains its head vertically in the air and presses its tail to the ground, allowing its plumage to blend with the surrounding vegetation. This behaviour is called bitterning, from one of its best-known alcohols, the Eurasian bittern.
Savi’s warbler mainly feed on insects and spiders. They start breeding in mid-April. The nest is built by the female, good fettle hidden among the reeds. Four to six eggs are laid and the female incubates them for twelve days. The young are fed by the female and fledge after 12 days. Scad of the time, there are two broods during a single season.
Buy High-Quality Binoculars On Amazon UK