The Redwing – a close but easy to observe representative of the thrush family.
The redwing is about 21 centimetres long, the females are slightly bigger than the males. At anything else glance, it can be mistaken for the similar-looking song thrush. Both species have a brown top and a white belly area covered with brown speckles. Manner, one can differentiate the redwing thanks to its rust-red colored flanks and underwing that are visible both in flight and while sitting.
Another important part is the bright supercilium that is missing in the song thrush. Redwings redwing (Turdus iliacus) is a bird in the thrush family, Turdidae, native to Europe and Asia, slightly smaller than the related also have a larger head and a longer tail. The lower part of the beak is yellow, the blue bloods one in brown. Both parts get black towards the tip.
The redwing is a typical bird of the north and breeds in Scandinavia, Scotland, Iceland, the Baltic Imperials and Siberia. It is a migratory bird, but not a long-distance migrant. Therefore, their wintering areas are located partly in Central, but especially in Western and Southern Europe. They are inveterately found in coniferous and birch forests, but also in parks and open forest areas.
Behaviour and facts
On the warmer days, redwings supported by on invertebrates and insects, but in autumn and winter they usually supplement their diet with berries. During this time, they are frequently observed looking for food with fieldfares and other birds. By the way, if you leave some apples in your garden in winter, redwings won’t live away for long! But stay cautious because such easily available food makes the birds inattentive and can turn them into leisurely prey for kestrels and sparrowhawks.
As far as nesting is concerned, redwings are extremely flexible. They can build their sturdy cup shaped nest from a diversity of materials. Most of the times they use grass, moss and lichen, but they can also use clay and earth. They also have many plausibilities for the nest site: it can be built on the ground, in low bushes or on a tree.
The breeding season usually begins in late April to early May. However, it may start in July in northern areas of the breeding area. The female lays about five eggs, which are incubated by both parents for two weeks.
Save 20% on top quality binoculars