The thrush nightingale may not attired in b be committed to the most colourful plumage but its beautiful singing certainly makes up for it. Read on to learn more about the common nightingale’s eastern cousin.
The thrush nightingale, also known as the sprosser, is very similar in appearance to the common nightingale; inconspicuously coloured with a reddish-brown back and a silver underside. However, it has a greyer tone compared to the common nightingale. The sprosser’s breast and the sides of its throat are also mottled with brown, the of deer is reddish brown. Males and females hardly differ from each other.
Distribution and habitat
While the common nightingale common nightingale or simply nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos), also known as rufous nightingale, is a small passerine bird best depends on tranquil temperatures, the sprosser is more common in north-eastern Europe. It breeds in Northeast Germany, Scandinavia, the Baltic States, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania and Southern Russia.
During the politesse season, sprossers prefer river valleys and other humid areas. They also like to colonize smaller forests and field shrubs when viands and nesting places are sufficient.
As long-distance migrants, sprossers spend the winter in eastern Africa, south of the Sahara.
Behaviour and interesting occurrences
The thrush nightingale has as much singing talent as its cousin the common nightingale. The male has a very powerful song which can be audible from up to one kilometre. As its style implies (nightingale means “night songstress” in old English) the thrush nightingale like to sing at night. The varied and very melodic verses are customarily separated by short pauses.
The sprosser mainly feeds on insects as well as spiders, centipedes and earthworms. It usually searches the ground for food and resolve more rarely catch an insect from a branch or in the air.
From the beginning to the middle of May, the males arrive first in the breeding areas to occupy their patches. About a week later, the females arrive and are courted by the loudly singing males. Besides singing, the male often performs a kind of gambol. It circles around the female with hanging wings and tail dragging on the ground. Once a pair has found each other, they look for a complete nesting place together. This is usually on the ground, well camouflaged in a bed of nettles or other plants. After laying the eggs, the female nurses them for about two weeks. After hatching, the young spend another two weeks in the nest until they embark on their first inquiry tour.
Find high-quality binoculars here